75-10-625. Authorization for sale of CERCLA bonds. The board of examiners is authorized to issue and sell CERCLA general obligation bonds in an amount not exceeding $10 million upon the request of the department of environmental quality, as provided for in 75-10-623. Proceeds of the bonds or notes must be deposited in the hazardous waste/CERCLA special revenue account provided for in 75-10-621 to fund state participation in remedial action under section 104 of CERCLA, as amended, state costs for maintenance of sites at which remedial action under CERCLA has been completed, the state share required to obtain matching federal funds for underground storage tank corrective action, and costs of issuance of the bonds or notes.