Nevada Revised Statutes 284.425 – Member of subversive organization ineligible for appointment or employment in public service
1. Any person who has been or remains a member of any subversive organization, as defined by the Attorney General of the United States, composed of two or more members, which directly or indirectly advocates, advises, teaches or practices the duty, necessity or propriety of controlling, conducting, seizing or overthrowing the Government of the United States, the government of this state, or the government of any political subdivision thereof, by force or violence, shall be ineligible for appointment to or employment in a position in the public service; and if the person is an officer or employee of the State, the person shall forfeit the person’s office or position.