Nevada Revised Statutes 31.026 – Procedure when notice and hearing required: Hearing
A hearing on the order to show cause shall be conducted by the court without a jury. The court at such hearing shall consider all affidavits, testimony and other evidence presented and shall make a determination of the probable validity of the plaintiff‘s underlying claim against the defendant. If the court determines such claim is probably valid it shall order the clerk to issue a writ of attachment.