Nevada Revised Statutes 31.280 – Service and return of writ give court jurisdiction
The sheriff’s return of the writ of garnishment showing due service of the writ of garnishment upon one or more garnishee defendants with the payment or tender of the garnishee’s fees shall give the court jurisdiction to proceed against each such garnishee.