New Hampshire Revised Statutes 642:3 – Hindering Apprehension or Prosecution
I. A person is guilty of an offense if, with a purpose to hinder, prevent or delay the discovery, apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for the commission of a crime, he:
(a) Harbors or conceals the other; or
For details, see N.H. Rev. Stat. 651:2
(b) Provides such person a weapon, transportation, disguise or other means for avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
(c) Warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension; or
(d) Conceals, destroys or alters any physical evidence that might aid in the discovery, apprehension or conviction of such person; or
(e) Obstructs by force, intimidation or deception anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery, apprehension, prosecution or conviction of such person; or
(f) Having knowledge that an investigative or law enforcement officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization under N.H. Rev. Stat. Chapter 570-A to intercept a telecommunication or oral communication, or under N.H. Rev. Stat. Chapter 570-B to install and use a pen register or trap and trace device, gives notice of the possible interception or installation and use to any person.
II. The offense is a misdemeanor unless the actor knows that the charge made or liable to be made against the other is murder or a class A felony, in which case it is a class B felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Hampshire Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | up to 15 years | up to $4,000 |
Class B felony | up to 7 years | up to $4,000 |