2A:158-7. Except as provided in section 2 of P.L.2019, c.233 (C. 2A:158-7.1), all necessary expenses incurred by the prosecutor for each county in the detection, arrest, indictment and conviction of offenders against the laws shall, upon being certified to by the prosecutor and approved, under his hand, by a judge of the Superior Court, be paid by the county treasurer whenever the same shall be approved by the board of chosen freeholders of such county. The amount or amounts to be expended shall not exceed the amount fixed by the board of chosen freeholders in its regular or emergency appropriation, unless such expenditure is specifically authorized by order of the assignment judge of the Superior Court for such county; however, the assignment judge shall consider the financial impact of such an order on the governing body of the county, its residents, the limitations imposed upon the local unit’s property tax levy pursuant to subsection b. of section 10 of P.L.2007, c.62 (C. 40A:4-45.45), and county taxpayers.
amended 1991, c.91, s.126; 2015, c.249, s.1; 2019, c.233, s.1.