Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
2C:35-2. As used in this chapter:
“Administer” means the direct application of a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by: (1) a practitioner, or, in his presence, by his lawfully authorized agent, or (2) the patient or research subject at the lawful direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
* * *
“Controlled substance analog” means a substance that has a chemical structure substantially similar to that of a controlled dangerous substance and that was specifically designed to produce an effect substantially similar to that of a controlled dangerous substance. The term shall not include a substance manufactured or distributed in conformance with the provisions of an approved new drug application or an exemption for investigational use within the meaning of section 505 of the “Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act,” 52 Stat. 1052 (21 U.S.C. § 355).
“Counterfeit substance” means a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog which, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person or persons who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance and which thereby falsely purports or is represented to be the product of, or to have been distributed by, such other manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser.
“Deliver” or “delivery” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
“Dispense” means to deliver a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that delivery. “Dispenser” means a practitioner who dispenses.
“Distribute” means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog. “Distributor” means a person who distributes.
“Drugs” means (1) substances recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them; and (2) substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals; and (3) substances, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals; and (4) substances intended for use as a component of any substance specified in (1), (2), and (3) of this definition; but does not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories. The term “drug” also does not include: hemp and hemp products cultivated, handled, processed, transported, or sold pursuant to the “New Jersey Hemp Farming Act,” P.L.2019, c.238 (C. 4:28-6 et al.); cannabis as defined in section 3 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-31 et al.) which is cultivated and produced for use in a cannabis item, as defined in that section, in accordance with the “New Jersey Cannabis Regulatory, Enforcement Assistance, and Marketplace
* * *
“Immediate precursor” means a substance which the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety has found to be and by regulation designates as being the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use, and which is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit such manufacture.
“Residential treatment facility” means any facility licensed and approved by the Department of Human Services and which is approved by any county probation department for the inpatient treatment and rehabilitation of drug or alcohol dependent persons.
“Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V” are the schedules set forth in sections 5 through 8 of P.L.1970, c.226 (C. 24:21-5 through 24:21-8) and in section 4 of P.L.1971, c.3 (C. 24:21-8.1) and as modified by any regulations issued by the Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety pursuant to the director’s authority as provided in section 3 of P.L.1970, c.226 (C. 24:21-3).
“State” means the State of New Jersey.
“Ultimate user” means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog for his own use or for the use of a member of his household or for administration to an animal owned by him or by a member of his household.
“Prescription legend drug” means any drug which under federal or State law requires dispensing by prescription or order of a licensed physician, veterinarian, or dentist and is required to bear the statement “Rx only” or similar wording indicating that such drug may be sold or dispensed only upon the prescription of a licensed medical practitioner and is not a controlled dangerous substance or stramonium preparation.
“Stramonium preparation” means a substance prepared from any part of the stramonium plant in the form of a powder, pipe mixture, cigarette, or any other form with or without other ingredients.
“Stramonium plant” means the plant Datura Stramonium Linne, including Datura Tatula Linne.
amended 1997, c.186, s.1; 1999, c.90, s.1; 1999, c.186; 1999, c.376, s.1; 2005, c.205, s.1; 2011, c.120, s.1; 2012, c.17, s.2; 2013, c.35, s.1; 2018, c.139, s.6; 2019, c.238, s.10; 2021, c.16, s.54.