Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
2C:35-2. As used in this chapter:
“Administer” means the direct application of a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by: (1) a practitioner, or, in his presence, by his lawfully authorized agent, or (2) the patient or research subject at the lawful direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
“Agent” means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser but does not include a common or contract carrier, public warehouseman, or employee thereof.
“Controlled dangerous substance” means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in Schedules I through V, marijuana and hashish as defined in this section, any substance the distribution of which is specifically prohibited in N.J.S.2C:35-3, in section 3 of P.L.1997, c.194 (C. 2C:35-5.2), in section 5 of P.L.1997, c.194 (C. 2C:35-5.3), in section 2 of P.L.2011, c.120 (C. 2C:35-5.3a), or in section 2 of P.L.2013, c.35 (C. 2C:35-5.3b), and any drug or substance which, when ingested, is metabolized or otherwise becomes a controlled dangerous substance in the human body. When any statute refers to controlled dangerous substances, or to a specific controlled dangerous substance, it shall also be deemed to refer to any drug or substance which, when ingested, is metabolized or otherwise becomes a controlled dangerous substance or the specific controlled dangerous substance, and to any substance that is an immediate precursor of a controlled dangerous substance or the specific controlled dangerous substance. The term shall not include distilled spirits, wine, malt beverages, as those terms are defined or used in R.S.33:1-1 et seq., tobacco and tobacco products, or cannabis and cannabis as defined in section 3 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-33). The term, wherever it appears in any law or administrative regulation of this State, shall include controlled substance analogs.
“Controlled substance analog” means a substance that has a chemical structure substantially similar to that of a controlled dangerous substance and that was specifically designed to produce an effect substantially similar to that of a controlled dangerous substance. The term shall not include a substance manufactured or distributed in conformance with the provisions of an approved new drug application or an exemption for investigational use within the meaning of section 505 of the “Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act,” 52 Stat. 1052 (21 U.S.C. § 355).
“Counterfeit substance” means a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog which, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person or persons who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance and which thereby falsely purports or is represented to be the product of, or to have been distributed by, such other manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser.
“Deliver” or “delivery” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
“Dispense” means to deliver a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that delivery. “Dispenser” means a practitioner who dispenses.
“Distribute” means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog. “Distributor” means a person who distributes.
“Drugs” means (1) substances recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them; and (2) substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals; and (3) substances, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals; and (4) substances intended for use as a component of any substance specified in (1), (2), and (3) of this definition; but does not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories. The term “drug” also does not include: hemp and hemp products cultivated, handled, processed, transported, or sold pursuant to the “New Jersey Hemp Farming Act,” P.L.2019, c.238 (C. 4:28-6 et al.); cannabis as defined in section 3 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-31 et al.) which is cultivated and produced for use in a cannabis item, as defined in that section, in accordance with the “New Jersey Cannabis Regulatory, Enforcement Assistance, and Marketplace Modernization Act,” P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-31 et al.); and cannabis resin as defined in that section 3 (C. 24:6I-33) which is extracted for use in a cannabis item, as defined in that section, in accordance with that act.
“Drug or alcohol dependent person” means a person who as a result of using a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog or alcohol has been in a state of psychic or physical dependence, or both, arising from the use of that controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog or alcohol on a continuous or repetitive basis. Drug or alcohol dependence is characterized by behavioral and other responses, including but not limited to a strong compulsion to take the substance on a recurring basis in order to experience its psychic effects, or to avoid the discomfort of its absence.
* * *