Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
2C:35-2. As used in this chapter:
“Administer” means the direct application of a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by: (1) a practitioner, or, in his presence, by his lawfully authorized agent, or (2) the patient or research subject at the lawful direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
* * *
“Hashish” means the resin extracted from any part of the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such resin. “Hashish” shall not mean: hemp and hemp products cultivated, handled, processed, transported, or sold pursuant to the “New Jersey Hemp Farming Act,” P.L.2019, c.238 (C. 4:28-6 et al.); or cannabis resin as defined in section 3 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-33) which is extracted for use in a cannabis item, as defined in that section, in accordance with the “New Jersey Cannabis Regulatory, Enforcement Assistance, and Marketplace Modernization Act,” P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-31 et al.).
“Manufacture” means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog, either directly or by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container, except that this term does not include the preparation or compounding of a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog by an individual for his own use or the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a controlled dangerous substance: (1) by a practitioner as an incident to his administering or dispensing of a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog in the course of his professional practice, or (2) by a practitioner, or under his supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for sale.
“Marijuana” means all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds, except those containing resin extracted from the plant. “Marijuana” shall not mean: hemp and hemp products cultivated, handled, processed, transported, or sold pursuant to the “New Jersey Hemp Farming Act,” P.L.2019, c.238 (C. 4:28-6 et al.); or cannabis as defined in section 3 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-33) which is cultivated and produced for use in a cannabis item, as defined in that section, in accordance with the “New Jersey Cannabis Regulatory, Enforcement Assistance, and Marketplace Modernization Act,” P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-31 et al.).
“Narcotic drug” means any of the following, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(1) Opium, coca leaves, and opiates;
(2) A compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, or preparation of opium, coca leaves, or opiates;
* * *
“Residential treatment facility” means any facility licensed and approved by the Department of Human Services and which is approved by any county probation department for the inpatient treatment and rehabilitation of drug or alcohol dependent persons.
“Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V” are the schedules set forth in sections 5 through 8 of P.L.1970, c.226 (C. 24:21-5 through 24:21-8) and in section 4 of P.L.1971, c.3 (C. 24:21-8.1) and as modified by any regulations issued by the Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety pursuant to the director’s authority as provided in section 3 of P.L.1970, c.226 (C. 24:21-3).
“State” means the State of New Jersey.
“Ultimate user” means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog for his own use or for the use of a member of his household or for administration to an animal owned by him or by a member of his household.
“Prescription legend drug” means any drug which under federal or State law requires dispensing by prescription or order of a licensed physician, veterinarian, or dentist and is required to bear the statement “Rx only” or similar wording indicating that such drug may be sold or dispensed only upon the prescription of a licensed medical practitioner and is not a controlled dangerous substance or stramonium preparation.
“Stramonium preparation” means a substance prepared from any part of the stramonium plant in the form of a powder, pipe mixture, cigarette, or any other form with or without other ingredients.
“Stramonium plant” means the plant Datura Stramonium Linne, including Datura Tatula Linne.
amended 1997, c.186, s.1; 1999, c.90, s.1; 1999, c.186; 1999, c.376, s.1; 2005, c.205, s.1; 2011, c.120, s.1; 2012, c.17, s.2; 2013, c.35, s.1; 2018, c.139, s.6; 2019, c.238, s.10; 2021, c.16, s.54.