Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
2C:35-2. As used in this chapter:
“Administer” means the direct application of a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by: (1) a practitioner, or, in his presence, by his lawfully authorized agent, or (2) the patient or research subject at the lawful direction and in the presence of the practitioner.
* * *
“Drugs” means (1) substances recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them; and (2) substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals; and (3) substances, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals; and (4) substances intended for use as a component of any substance specified in (1), (2), and (3) of this definition; but does not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories. The term “drug” also does not include: hemp and hemp products cultivated, handled, processed, transported, or sold pursuant to the “New Jersey Hemp Farming Act,” P.L.2019, c.238 (C. 4:28-6 et al.); cannabis as defined in section 3 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-31 et al.) which is cultivated and produced for use in a cannabis item, as defined in that section, in accordance with the “New Jersey Cannabis Regulatory, Enforcement Assistance, and Marketplace Modernization Act,” P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-31 et al.); and cannabis resin as defined in that section 3 (C. 24:6I-33) which is extracted for use in a cannabis item, as defined in that section, in accordance with that act.
“Drug or alcohol dependent person” means a person who as a result of using a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog or alcohol has been in a state of psychic or physical dependence, or both, arising from the use of that controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog or alcohol on a continuous or repetitive basis. Drug or alcohol dependence is characterized by behavioral and other responses, including but not limited to a strong compulsion to take the substance on a recurring basis in order to experience its psychic effects, or to avoid the discomfort of its absence.
“Hashish” means the resin extracted from any part of the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such resin. “Hashish” shall not mean: hemp and hemp products cultivated, handled, processed, transported, or sold pursuant to the “New Jersey Hemp Farming Act,” P.L.2019, c.238 (C. 4:28-6 et al.); or cannabis resin as defined in section 3 of P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-33) which is extracted for use in a cannabis item, as defined in that section, in accordance with the “New Jersey Cannabis Regulatory, Enforcement Assistance, and Marketplace Modernization Act,” P.L.2021, c.16 (C. 24:6I-31 et al.).
“Manufacture” means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog, either directly or by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container, except that this term does not include the preparation or compounding of a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog by an individual for his own use or the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of a controlled dangerous substance: (1) by a practitioner as an incident to his administering
* * *