New Jersey Statutes 38A:5-2. Oath of office
Except when a comparable oath is subscribed to under Federal laws or regulations, every officer shall take and subscribe to the following oath of office:
“I , do solemnly swear that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of New Jersey against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and of the Governor of the State of New Jersey; that I make this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion, and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office of in the upon which I am about to enter, so help me God.”
L.1963, c. 109.