Need help with a review of a will?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
3B:1-2. “Incapacitated individual” means an individual who is impaired by reason of mental illness or intellectual disability to the extent that the individual lacks sufficient capacity to govern himself and manage his affairs.
The term incapacitated individual is also used to designate an individual who is impaired by reason of physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic alcoholism, or other cause (except minority) to the extent that the individual lacks sufficient capacity to govern himself and manage the individual’s affairs.
The terms incapacity and incapacitated refer to the state or condition of an incapacitated individual as hereinbefore defined.
“Intellectual disability” means a significant subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior which are manifested during the development period.
“Issue” of an individual means a descendant as defined in N.J.S. 3B:1-1
“Joint tenants with the right of survivorship” means co-owners of property held under circumstances that entitle one or more to the whole of the property on the death of the other or others, but excludes forms of co-ownership in which the underlying ownership of each party is in proportion to that party’s contribution.
“Local administration” means administration by a personal representative appointed in this State.
“Local fiduciary” means any fiduciary who has received letters in this State and excludes foreign fiduciaries who acquire the power of local fiduciary pursuant to this title.
“Minor” means an individual who is under 18 years of age.
“Nonresident decedent” means a decedent who was domiciled in another jurisdiction at the time of his death.
“Parent” means any person entitled to take or who would be entitled to take if the child, natural or adopted, died without a will, by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is a stepparent, resource family parent, or grandparent.
“Per capita.” If a governing instrument requires property to be distributed “per capita,” the property is divided to provide equal shares for each of the takers, without regard to their shares or the right of representation.
“Payor” means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government, governmental agency or subdivision, or any other person authorized or obligated by law or a governing instrument to make payments.
“Person” means an individual or an organization.
“Per Stirpes.” If a governing instrument requires property to be distributed “per stirpes,” the property is divided into as many equal shares as there are: (1) surviving children of the designated ancestor; and (2) deceased children who left surviving descendants. Each surviving child is allocated one share. The share of each deceased child with surviving descendants is divided in the same manner, with subdivision repeating at each succeeding generation until the property is fully allocated among surviving descendants.
“Personal representative” includes executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status. “General personal representative” excludes special administrator.
“Representation; Per Capita at Each Generation.” If an applicable statute or a governing instrument requires property to be distributed “by representation” or “per capita at each generation,” the property is divided into as many equal shares as there are: (1) surviving descendants in the generation nearest to the designated ancestor which contains one or more surviving descendants; and (2) deceased descendants in the same generation who left surviving descendants, if any. Each surviving descendant in the nearest generation is allocated one share. The remaining shares, if any, are combined and then divided in the same manner among the surviving descendants of the deceased descendants, as if the surviving descendants who were allocated a share and their surviving descendants had predeceased the designated ancestor.
“Resident creditor” means a person domiciled in, or doing business in this State, who is, or could be, a claimant against an estate.
“Security” includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, mortgage, financing statement, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under the title or lease, collateral, trust certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security or as a security interest or any certificate of interest or participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.
“Stepchild” means a child of the surviving, deceased, or former spouse who is not a child of the decedent.
“Successor personal representative” means a personal representative, other than a special administrator, who is appointed to succeed a previously appointed personal representative.
“Successors” means those persons, other than creditors, who are entitled to real and personal property of a decedent under a decedent’s will or the laws governing intestate succession.
“Testamentary trustee” means a trustee designated by will or appointed to exercise a trust created by will.
“Testator” includes an individual and means male or female.
* * *