New Jersey Statutes 3B:14-31. Personal liability of fiduciary on contracts
Unless otherwise provided in the contract, a fiduciary is not individually liable on a contract properly entered into in his fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the estate unless he fails to reveal his fiduciary capacity and identify the estate in the contract.
L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:14-31, eff. May 1, 1982.