Need help with a review of a will?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
3B:23-19. Order for filing claims of unknown distributees.
a. When it appears in an action for the distribution of the property of which a decedent dies intestate that no heirs to the property can be found or in addition to persons known to have an interest in the estate, there may be others whose names or addresses are unknown who may be entitled to participate in the distribution, the court may order additional actions to identify and locate heirs.
b. If no heirs to the property can be found, the property shall be presumed abandoned and handled in accordance with the “Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (1981),” R.S. 46:30B-1 et seq.
c. If, in addition to persons known to have an interest in the estate, others whose names or addresses are unknown may be entitled to participate in the distribution, the court shall order the part of the estate to which they may be entitled held for a specific period. The court shall set that period as two years beginning at the date of death unless good cause is shown to set another period. If the others cannot be located within the period, the court shall order the property divided among the known heirs in proportions as if the unknown heirs did not exist.
Amended 2001, c.109, s.2.