46:14-2.1. Acknowledgment and proof.
a. To acknowledge a deed or other instrument the maker of the instrument shall appear before an officer specified in R.S.46:14-6.1 or use communication technology to appear before the officer pursuant to section 19 of P.L.2021, c.179 (C. 52:7-10.10) and acknowledge that it was executed as the maker’s own act. To acknowledge a deed or other instrument made on behalf of a corporation or other entity, the maker shall appear before an officer specified in R.S.46:14-6.1 and state that the maker was authorized to execute the instrument on behalf of the entity and that the maker executed the instrument as the act of the entity.
b. To prove a deed or other instrument, a subscribing witness shall appear before an officer specified in R.S.46:14-6.1 or use communication technology to appear before the officer pursuant to section 19 of P.L.2021, c.179 (C. 52:7-10.10) and swear that he or she witnessed the maker of the instrument execute the instrument as the maker’s own act. To prove a deed or other instrument executed on behalf of a corporation or other entity, a subscribing witness shall appear before an officer specified in R.S.46:14-6.1 or use communication technology to appear before the officer pursuant to section 19 of P.L.2021, c.179 (C. 52:7-10.10) and swear that the representative was authorized to execute the instrument on behalf of the entity, and that he or she witnessed the representative execute the instrument as the act of the entity.
c. The officer taking an acknowledgment or proof shall sign a certificate stating that acknowledgment or proof. The certificate shall also state:
(1) that the maker or the witness personally appeared before the officer;
(2) that the officer was satisfied that the person who made the acknowledgment or proof was the maker of or the witness to the instrument;
(3) the jurisdiction in which the acknowledgment or proof was taken;
(4) the officer’s name and title;
(5) the date on which the acknowledgment was taken.
d. The seal of the officer taking the acknowledgment or proof need not be affixed to the certificate stating that acknowledgment or proof.
e. A certificate that is substantially in the form provided in subsection b. of section 13 of P.L.2021, c.179 (C. 52:7-19) satisfies the requirements of this section.
added 1991, c.308, s.1; amended 2021, c.179, s.30.