New Jersey Statutes 59:9-6. Suits against public employees-judgment or settlement as bar
a. Where a claimant has pursued his remedy against a public entity for a claim arising out of the act or omission of a public employee of a public entity, a judgment or settlement shall be a complete bar to suit against the employee in a claim arising from the same subject matter.
b. Where a claimant has pursued his remedy against a public employee for a claim arising out of the act or omission of a public employee of a public entity, a judgment or settlement shall be a complete bar to suit against the entity in a claim arising from the same subject matter.
L.1972, c. 45, s. 59:9-6