§ 49-1-1 Management of Spanish and Mexican grants
§ 49-1-1.1 Definitions
§ 49-1-2 Application
§ 49-1-3 Board of trustees; management of grant; powers
§ 49-1-4 Board of trustees; qualifications
§ 49-1-5 Election of members of board of trustees; voters’ qualifications; registration; provisional ballots
§ 49-1-5.1 Provisional ballots; requirements for use; procedures
§ 49-1-7 Election; votes required; canvassing votes
§ 49-1-8 Organization of board; bonds; vacancies
§ 49-1-9 Meetings
§ 49-1-10 Quorum
§ 49-1-11 Sale or mortgage of common lands; restrictions
§ 49-1-11.1 Rights of lessees and purchasers; rights to use of common lands
§ 49-1-11.2 Adverse possession
§ 49-1-12 Meetings to be public; annual report
§ 49-1-13 Vacancies
§ 49-1-14 Salaries of trustees; records; expenditures
§ 49-1-15 Removal from land grant-merced; delinquency; forfeiture
§ 49-1-16 Trespass on common lands or waters; injunctions
§ 49-1-17 Process; how served on board
§ 49-1-18 Construction
§ 49-1-19 Failure of trustee to perform duties; penalty
§ 49-1-20 [Sevilleta de La Joya grant; provisions applicable.]
§ 49-1-21 [Anton Chico grant; rights of lessees and purchasers.]
§ 49-1-23 Community land grant registry established; reporting requirements
Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now