§ 52-3-1 Name of act
§ 52-3-2 Employers who come within the New Mexico Occupational
§ 52-3-3 Definitions; employee and lessee in mines
§ 52-3-4 Definitions
§ 52-3-5 Acceptance
§ 52-3-6 Application of provisions of the New Mexico Occupational
§ 52-3-7 Defenses to action by employee
§ 52-3-8 Right to compensation; exclusive when
§ 52-3-9 Filing insurance under the New Mexico Occupational
§ 52-3-9.2 Destruction of policies, bonds and undertakings
§ 52-3-10 Employer liability for compensation; conditions when no payment to be made
§ 52-3-11 Last employer liable; exception
§ 52-3-12 Not applicable in certain cases
§ 52-3-13 Dependents defined; determination of
§ 52-3-14 Compensation; limitations
§ 52-3-15 Disablement compensation restrictions; medical and related services; selection of health care provider; artificial members
§ 52-3-16 Claim to be filed for occupational disease disablement benefits; effect of failure to give required notice or to file claim within time allowed
§ 52-3-17 Vocational rehabilitation services
§ 52-3-18 Determination by worker’s compensation division of the labor department
§ 52-3-19 Notice of disablement to employer; employer to post clear notice of requirement
§ 52-3-20 Payment of benefits in installments
§ 52-3-25 Effect of failure of worker to file claim by reason of conduct of employer
§ 52-3-32 Occupational diseases; proximate causation
§ 52-3-32.1 Firefighter occupational conditions
§ 52-3-33 Occupational diseases; definition
§ 52-3-34 When complicated with other diseases; payments
§ 52-3-35 Termination of compensation; reopening award; time;
§ 52-3-36 Conversion to lump-sum payment
§ 52-3-37 Compensation exempt from execution
§ 52-3-38 Minor deemed sui juris
§ 52-3-39 Physical examinations of worker; independent medical examination; unsanitary or injurious practices by worker; testimony of health care providers
§ 52-3-40 Autopsy in death claims
§ 52-3-41 Absence; employee to give notices of
§ 52-3-42 Limitation on filing of claims; rights barred unless timely filed
§ 52-3-43 When occupational disease aggravated by other diseases
§ 52-3-44 No liability prior to effective date
§ 52-3-45 Employees [Employee’s] willful misconduct, willful self- exposure; defined
§ 52-3-45.1 Unfair claim-processing practices; bad faith
§ 52-3-45.2 Retaliation against employee seeking benefits; civil penalty
§ 52-3-45.3 False statements or representations with regard to physical condition; forfeiture
§ 52-3-45.4 Compensation benefits limit
§ 52-3-46 Compensation limited to Occupational Disease
§ 52-3-47 Fee restrictions; appointment of attorneys by the director or workers’ compensation judge; discovery costs; offer of judgment; penalty for violations
§ 52-3-48 Employee to submit to examination and give information regarding self
§ 52-3-49 Rights and liabilities of employer and employee after award; penalty for failure to file undertaking or become exempt therefrom
§ 52-3-49.1 Rehiring of disabled workers
§ 52-3-50 Effect of failure of employee to file claim by reason of conduct of employer
§ 52-3-51 Reports to be filed with director
§ 52-3-52 Notice to director
§ 52-3-53 Penalties
§ 52-3-54 Director to enforce the New Mexico Occupational Disease
§ 52-3-55 Extraterritorial coverage
§ 52-3-56 Credit for benefits furnished or paid under laws of other jurisdictions
§ 52-3-57 Nonresident employers employing workers in state;
§ 52-3-58 Locale of employment
§ 52-3-59 Reciprocal recognition of extra-territorial coverage with other jurisdictions
§ 52-3-60 Offset of unemployment compensation benefits
Need help with an employment contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now