§ 59A-46-1 Short title
§ 59A-46-2 Definitions
§ 59A-46-3 Establishment of health maintenance organizations
§ 59A-46-4 Issuance of certificate of authority
§ 59A-46-5 Powers of health maintenance organizations
§ 59A-46-6 Fiduciary responsibilities; fidelity bond
§ 59A-46-7 Quality assurance program
§ 59A-46-8 Requirements for group contract, individual contract and evidence of coverage
§ 59A-46-9 Annual report
§ 59A-46-10 Information to enrollees or subscribers
§ 59A-46-11 Grievance procedures
§ 59A-46-12 Investments
§ 59A-46-13 Protection against insolvency
§ 59A-46-14 Uncovered expenditures insolvency deposit
§ 59A-46-15 Enrollment period; replacement coverage in the event of insolvency
§ 59A-46-16 Filing requirements for rating information
§ 59A-46-17 Regulation of health maintenance organization insurance producers
§ 59A-46-18 Powers of insurers
§ 59A-46-19 Examinations
§ 59A-46-20 Suspension or revocation of certificate of authority
§ 59A-46-21 Rehabilitation, liquidation or conservation of health maintenance organizations
§ 59A-46-22 Summary orders and supervision
§ 59A-46-23 Regulations
§ 59A-46-24 Fees
§ 59A-46-25 Penalties and enforcement
§ 59A-46-26 Filings and reports as public documents
§ 59A-46-26.1 Employer utilization and loss experience availability
§ 59A-46-27 Confidentiality of medical information and limitation of liability
§ 59A-46-28 Authority to contract
§ 59A-46-29 Health maintenance organizations; contract or certificate provisions relating to individuals who are eligible for medical benefits under the medicaid program
§ 59A-46-30 Statutory construction and relationship to other laws
§ 59A-46-31 Coordination of benefits
§ 59A-46-32 Continuation of coverage and conversion rights; health care plans
§ 59A-46-33 Governing body
§ 59A-46-34 Prohibited practices
§ 59A-46-35 Provider discrimination prohibited
§ 59A-46-36 Doctor of oriental medicine; discrimination prohibited
§ 59A-46-37 Coverage for adopted children
§ 59A-46-38 Newly born children coverage
§ 59A-46-38.1 Coverage of children
§ 59A-46-38.2 Childhood immunization coverage required
§ 59A-46-38.3 Maximum age of dependent
§ 59A-46-38.4 Coverage of circumcision for newborn males
§ 59A-46-38.5 Hearing aid coverage for children required
§ 59A-46-39 Maternity transport required
§ 59A-46-40 Home health care service option required
§ 59A-46-41 Coverage for mammograms
§ 59A-46-41.1 Mastectomies and lymph node dissection; minimum hospital stay coverage required
§ 59A-46-41.2 Prior authorization for gynecological or obstetrical ultrasounds prohibited
§ 59A-46-41.3 Diagnostic and supplemental breast examinations
§ 59A-46-42 Coverage for cytologic and human papillomavirus screening
§ 59A-46-42.1 Coverage for the human papillomavirus vaccine
§ 59A-46-43 Coverage for individuals with diabetes
§ 59A-46-43.2 Coverage for medical diets for genetic inborn errors of metabolism
§ 59A-46-44 Coverage for contraception
§ 59A-46-45 Coverage for smoking cessation treatment
§ 59A-46-46 Coverage of alpha-fetoprotein IV screening test
§ 59A-46-47 Coverage of part-time employees
§ 59A-46-48 Coverage of colorectal cancer screening
§ 59A-46-49 General anesthesia and hospitalization for dental surgery
§ 59A-46-50 Coverage for autism spectrum disorder diagnosis and treatment
§ 59A-46-50.1 Coverage for orally administered anticancer medications; limits on patient costs
§ 59A-46-50.2 Coverage of prescription eye drop refills
§ 59A-46-50.3 Coverage for telemedicine services
§ 59A-46-50.4 Prescription drugs; prohibited formulary changes;
§ 59A-46-50.5 Heart artery calcium scan coverage
§ 59A-46-52 Prescription drug prior authorization protocols
§ 59A-46-52.1 Prescription drug coverage; step therapy protocols;
§ 59A-46-52.2 Pharmacist prescriptive authority services;
§ 59A-46-52.3 Calculating an enrollee’s cost-sharing obligation for prescription drug coverage
§ 59A-46-53 Pharmacy benefits; prescription synchronization
§ 59A-46-54 Provider credentialing; requirements; deadline
§ 59A-46-55 Coverage exclusion. (Contingent repeal. See note below.)
§ 59A-46-56 Physical rehabilitation services; limits on cost sharing
§ 59A-46-57 Behavioral health services; elimination of cost sharing
§ 59A-46-58 Anatomical gift nondiscrimination
§ 59A-46-59 Chiropractic physician services; limits on cost sharing and coinsurance. (Effective January 1, 2024.)
§ 59A-46-60 Sexually transmitted infection care; cost sharing eliminated
§ 59A-46-61 Definitions
§ 59A-46-62 Benefits required
§ 59A-46-63 Parity for coverage of mental health or substance use disorder services
§ 59A-46-64 Provider network adequacy
§ 59A-46-65 Utilization review of mental health or substance use disorder services
§ 59A-46-66 Prohibited exclusions of coverage for mental health or substance use disorder services
§ 59A-46-67 Level of care determinations for the provision of mental health or substance use disorder services
§ 59A-46-68 Coordination of care
§ 59A-46-69 Confidentiality provisions
§ 59A-46-70 Exceptions
§ 59A-46-71 Biomarker testing coverage
§ 59A-46-72 Medical necessity and nondiscrimination standards for coverage of prosthetics and orthotics. (Effective January 1, 2024.)