§ 1207. Duties of receiver upon appointment.
(a) Upon appointment and qualification, a receiver shall have the following duties:
(1) To give immediate notice of his appointment by publication once a week for two successive weeks in two newspapers of general circulation in the county where the office of the corporation is located or, in the case of a foreign corporation against which an action has been brought under subparagraph (a) (4) of section 1202 (Appointment of receiver of property of a domestic or foreign corporation), in a newspaper of general circulation as directed by the court, requiring:
(A) All persons indebted to the corporation to render an account of all debts owing by them to the corporation and to pay the same to the receiver at a specified place and by a specified day.
(B) All persons having in their possession any property of the corporation to deliver the same to the receiver at the specified place and by the specified day.
(C) All creditors and claimants, including any with unliquidated or contingent claims and any with whom the corporation has unfulfilled contracts, to present their claims to the receiver in writing and in detail at a specified place and by a specified day, which shall not be less than six months after the first publication of such notice. Whenever a receiver is appointed in dissolution proceedings under article 10 (Non-judicial dissolution) or article 11 (Judicial dissolution), section 1007 (Notice to creditors; filing or barring claims) shall apply and shall control the giving of notice to creditors and claimants and the filing and barring of claims.
(2) To call a general meeting of the creditors of the corporation within four months from the date of his appointment by a notice to be published as directed in subparagraph (a) (1), setting forth the time and place of such meeting, which time shall be not more than two months, nor less than one month after the first publication of such notice. At such meeting, or at an adjournment thereof, the receiver shall present a statement of all accounts and demands for and against the corporation, its subsisting contracts, and the money and other assets in his hands.
(3) To keep true books of account of all moneys received and expended by him as receiver, which books shall be open for inspection at reasonable times by creditors or other persons interested therein. On or before the first day of February in each year, for the preceding calendar year, and at such other times as the court shall direct, the receiver shall file with the clerk of the court by which he was appointed a verified statement showing the assets received, the disposition thereof, the money on hand, all payments made, specifying the persons to whom paid and the purpose of the payments, the amount necessary to be retained to meet necessary expenses and claims against the receiver, and the distributive share in the remainder of each person interested therein. A copy of such statement shall be served by the receiver upon the attorney-general within five days after the filing thereof.