§ 1102. Privileges of poor person. (a) Attorney. The court in its order permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney.
(b) Stenographic transcript. Where a party has been permitted by order to appeal as a poor person, the court clerk, within two days after the filing of said order with him, shall so notify the court stenographer, who, within twenty days of such notification shall make and certify two typewritten transcripts of the stenographic minutes of said trial or hearing, and shall deliver one of said transcripts to the poor person or his attorney, and file the other with the court clerk together with an affidavit of the fact and date of such delivery and filing. The expense of such transcripts shall be a county charge or, in the counties within the city of New York, a city charge, as the case may be, payable to the stenographer out of the court fund upon the certificate of the judge presiding at the trial or hearing. A poor person may be furnished with a stenographic transcript without fee by order of the court in proceedings other than appeal, the fee therefor to be paid by the county or, in the counties within the city of New York by the city, as the case may be, in the same manner as is paid for transcripts on appeal. Notwithstanding this or any other provision of law, fees paid for stenographic transcripts with respect to those proceedings specified in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of § 35 of the judiciary law shall be paid by the state in the manner prescribed by subdivision four of § 35 of the judiciary law.
(c) Appeals. On an appeal or motion for permission to appeal a poor person may submit typewritten briefs and appendices, furnishing one legible copy for each appellate justice.
(d) Costs and fees. A poor person shall not be liable for the payment of any costs or fees unless a recovery by judgment or by settlement is had in his favor in which event the court may direct him to pay out of the recovery all or part of the costs and fees, a reasonable sum for the services and expenses of his attorney and any sum expended by the county or city under subdivision (b).