§ 314. Service without the state not giving personal jurisdiction in certain actions. Service may be made without the state by any person authorized by section 313 in the same manner as service is made within the state:
1. in a matrimonial action; or
2. where a judgment is demanded that the person to be served be excluded from a vested or contingent interest in or lien upon specific real or personal property within the state; or that such an interest or lien in favor of either party be enforced, regulated, defined or limited; or otherwise affecting the title to such property, including an action of interpleader or defensive interpleader; or
3. where a levy upon property of the person to be served has been made within the state pursuant to an order of attachment or a chattel of such person has been seized in an action to recover a chattel.