§ 8107. Costs upon appeal. The party in whose favor an appeal is decided in whole or in part is entitled to costs upon the appeal, whether or not he is entitled to costs in the action, unless otherwise provided by statute, rule or order of the appellate court. Where a new trial is directed upon appeal, costs upon the appeal may be awarded absolutely or to abide the event.