§ 468. Exemptions from taxation. 1. It is hereby declared that the creation of the fund and the carrying out of its corporate purposes is in all respects for the benefit of the people of the city and state of New York and for the improvement of their health, safety, welfare and security and is a public purpose and the fund shall be regarded as performing a governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it by this article.