§ 6604. Requirements for a license as a dentist. To qualify for a license as a dentist, an applicant shall fulfill the following requirements:
(1) Application: file an application with the department;
(2) Education: have received an education, including a doctoral degree in dentistry, in accordance with the commissioner's regulations;
(3) Experience: have experience satisfactory to the board and in accordance with the commissioner's regulations, provided that such experience shall consist of satisfactory completion of a postdoctoral general practice or specialty dental residency program, of at least one year's duration, in a hospital or dental facility accredited for teaching purposes by a national accrediting body approved by the department, provided, further that any such residency program shall include a formal outcome assessment evaluation of the resident's competence to practice dentistry acceptable to the department;
(4) Examination: pass a written examination satisfactory to the board and in accordance with the commissioner's regulations;
(5) Age: be at least twenty-one years of age;
(6) Citizenship or immigration status: be a United States citizen or a noncitizen lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States; provided, however, that the board of regents may grant a three year waiver for a noncitizen to practice in an area which has been designated a federal dental health professions shortage area, except that the board of regents may grant an additional extension not to exceed six years to a noncitizen to enable him or her to secure citizenship or permanent resident status, provided such status is being actively pursued;
(7) Character: be of good moral character as determined by the department; and
(8) Fees: pay a fee of two hundred twenty dollars to the department for admission to a department conducted examination and for an initial license, a fee of one hundred fifteen dollars for each reexamination, a fee of one hundred thirty-five dollars for an initial license for persons not requiring admission to a department conducted examination, and a fee of two hundred ten dollars for each triennial registration period.