§ 27-2803. Plastic carryout bag ban.
1. No person required to collect tax shall distribute any plastic carryout bags to its customers unless such bags are exempt bags as defined in subdivision one of section 27-2801 of this title.
2. No person required to collect tax shall prevent a person from using a bag of any kind that they have brought for purposes of carrying goods.
3. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to exempt the provisions set forth in title 27 of this article relating to at store recycling.