New York Laws > Environmental Conservation > Article 27 – Collection, Treatment and Disposal of Refuse and Other Solid Waste
Beginning at a point where the southerly side of Route 25A intersects the easterly side of Miller Place Road; thence southward along the easterly boundary of Miller Place Road to Helme Avenue; thence southward along the easterly boundary of Helme Avenue to Miller Place-Middl
* * *
- Peer: shall mean an individual who is a current or former recipient of mental health or substance use services who provides advocacy and mutual support for other services users through a model of shared personal experience, who are employed on the basis of their personal knowledge and recovery from a mental illness, addiction, or both, and who meet the certification requirements set forth by the New York state peer specialist certification board. See N.Y. County Law 340
- Person: means an individual or any corporation, company, limited liability company, partnership, association or other entity. See N.Y. Banking Law 599-B
- Person: when used in this article means an individual, partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, joint stock association, trust or other group, however organized. See N.Y. Banking Law 635
- Person: means an individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation (including a government corporation), partnership, association, state, federal government and any agency thereof, municipality, commission, political subdivision of a state, or any interstate body. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 27-0901
- Person: means any individual, public or private corporation, political subdivision, government agency, industry, partnership, association, firm, trust, estate or any other legal entity whatsoever. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 27-1101
- Person: means an individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, limited liability company, corporation, joint venture, partnership, association, state, municipality, commission, political subdivision of a state, public benefit corporation or any interstate body. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 27-1301
- Person: shall mean a natural person or an organization. See N.Y. New York City Administrative Code 20-102
- Person: means any individual, business entity, partnership, company,
corporation,
not-for-profit corporation, association, governmental entity, public benefit corporation, public authority, firm, organization, or any other group of individuals, or any officer or employee or agent thereof. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 27-2601
- Person: means any individual, public or private corporation, political subdivision, government agency, department or bureau of the state or federal government, municipality, industry, co-partnership, association, firm, trust, estate or any other legal entity. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 27-0303
- Person required to collect tax: means any vendor of tangible personal property subject to the tax imposed by subdivision (a) of § 1105 of the tax law. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 27-2801
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Petty offense: A federal misdemeanor punishable by six months or less in prison. Source: U.S. Courts
- Pine barrens: means a natural community of such biota as pitch pine, jack pine, and scrub oak which may be found associated with a variety of natural resources. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 52-0101
* * *
- Small electronic equipment: means any portable digital music player that has memory capability and is battery-powered, video cassette recorder, a digital video disc player, digital video recorder, digital converter box, cable or satellite receiver, or electronic or video game console, and includes any cable, cord, or wiring permanently affixed to or incorporated into any such product. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 27-2601
- Small plastic bottle: means a plastic container with less than a twelve ounce capacity that is intended to be non-reusable by the end user. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 27-3201
- Small-scale server: means a computer that typically uses desktop components in a desktop form factor, but is designed primarily to be a storage host for other computers. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 27-2601
- Solid waste: means all putrescible and non-putrescible materials or substances discarded or rejected as being spent, useless, worthless or in excess to the owners at the time of such discard or rejection, except including but not limited to garbage, refuse, industrial and commercial waste, sludges from air or water control facilities, rubbish, ashes, contained gaseous material, incinerator residue, demolition and construction debris, discarded automobiles and offal but not including sewage and other highly diluted water carried materials or substances and those in gaseous form. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 27-0701
- Solid waste: means solid waste as defined in section 27-0701 of this article. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 27-2101
- Solid waste management: means the purposeful and systematic transportation, storage, processing, recovery and disposal of solid waste. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 27-0701
- Solid waste management facility: means any facility employed beyond the initial solid waste collection process including, but not limited to, transfer stations, baling facilities, rail haul or barge haul facilities, processing systems, including resource recovery facilities or other facilities for reducing solid waste volume, sanitary landfills, facilities for the disposal of construction and demolition debris, plants and facilities for compacting, composting or pyrolization of solid wastes, incinerators and other solid waste disposal, reduction or conversion facilities. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 27-0701
- Solid waste management facility: means a solid waste management facility as defined in section 27-0701 of this article. See N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law 27-2101
* * *