§ 27-2805. Paper carryout bag reduction fee.
1. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any city and any county, other than a county wholly within such a city, acting through its local legislative body, is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions imposing a paper carryout bag reduction fee within the territorial limits of such
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision or subdivision (a) of § 1146 of the tax law, the commissioner of taxation and finance may, in his or her discretion, permit the commissioner or his or her authorized representative to inspect any return related to the paper carryout bag reduction fee filed under this section, or may furnish to the commissioner or his or her authorized representative any such return or supply him or her with information concerning an item contained in any such return, or disclosed by any investigation of a liability under this section.
7. All paper carryout bag reduction fee monies and any related penalties and interest remitted to the commissioner of taxation and finance under this section, except as hereinafter provided, shall be deposited daily with such responsible banks, banking houses, or trust companies as may be designated by the state comptroller. Of the revenues deposited, the comptroller shall retain in the comptroller's hands such amount as the commissioner of taxation and finance may determine to be necessary for refunds or reimbursements of the fees collected or received pursuant to this section, out of which the comptroller shall pay any refunds or reimbursements of such fees to which persons shall be entitled under the provisions of this section. The comptroller, after reserving such refund and reimbursement fund shall, on or before the twelfth day of each month, pay to the appropriate fiscal officers of the counties or cities imposing tax under subdivision one of this section an amount equal to forty percent of the paper carryout bag reduction fee monies and any related penalties and interest collected by the commissioner of taxation and finance in respect of each such county or city in the preceding calendar month to be used for the purpose of purchasing and distributing reusable bags, with priority given to low- and fixed-income communities. Provided further that at the end of each fiscal year, any funds which have not been used for the purpose defined in this section shall be returned to the comptroller and be deposited into the general fund to be used for the purpose of purchasing and distributing reusable bags with priority given to low- and fixed-income communities. Any remaining amount of paper carryout bag reduction fee monies and any related penalties and interest shall be deposited monthly into the environmental protection fund established pursuant to § 92-s of the state finance law.