N.Y. Estates, Powers and Trusts Law 6-4.10 – Definition of a future estate subject to a condition precedent
§ 6-4.10 Definition of a future estate subject to a condition precedent
A future estate subject to a condition precedent is an estate created in favor of one or more unborn or unascertained persons or in favor of one or more presently ascertainable persons upon the occurrence of an uncertain event.