§ 32. Licenses to veterans of the armed forces of the United States. 1. Every member of the armed forces of the United States who (a) was honorably discharged from such service, or (b) has a qualifying condition, as defined in section one of the veterans' services law, and has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, or (c) is a discharged LGBT veteran, as defined in section one of the veterans' services law, and has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service, and who is a resident of this state and a veteran of any war, or who shall have served in the armed forces of the United States overseas, and the surviving spouse of any such veteran, if a resident of the state, shall have the right to hawk, peddle, vend and sell goods, wares or merchandise or solicit trade upon the streets and highways within the county of his or her residence, as the case may be, or if such county is embraced wholly by a city, within such city, by procuring a license for that purpose to be issued as herein provided. No part of the lands or premises under the jurisdiction of the division of the state fair in the department of agriculture and markets, shall be deemed a street or highway within the meaning of this section.
2. Any such former member of the armed forces of the United States may present to the clerk of any county in which he has resided for a period of at least six months, his original certificate of release or discharge from active duty, or a copy thereof duly certified by the recording officer or a certificate in lieu of lost discharge issued by a department of the armed forces of the United States which shall show that the person presenting it is a veteran of any war, or that he has served overseas in the armed forces of the United States. He shall also fill out a blank which shall when filled out state his name, residence at the time of application, nature of goods to be sold, and if the applicant is working on commission or percentage for any person, firm or corporation, the name and business address of such person, firm or corporation. This statement shall be signed by the applicant in the presence of the county clerk, or a deputy designated by him, and the name on this application and on the original certificate of release or discharge from active duty shall be compared by the county clerk to ascertain if the person so applying is the same person named in the original certificate of release or discharge from active duty. Such county clerk when so satisfied shall issue, without cost, to such former member of the armed forces of the United States, a license certifying him to be entitled to the benefits of this section.
3. A copy of this statement shall be attached to the license granted by the county clerk and shall remain attached thereto. On presentation to such clerk of the affidavit of such surviving spouse and two other residents of the county, that he or she is such surviving spouse, accompanied by such original certificate of release or discharge from active duty of his or her deceased spouse, and the filing of the statement hereinabove required, such county clerk shall issue, without cost to the surviving spouse, a license certifying the surviving spouse to be entitled to the benefits of this section.
4. The license provided for by this section shall be used and valid only for use in the county in which it was issued, except that if issued in a county embraced wholly by a city, it may be used within such city.
5. The application for the license herein provided shall be accompanied by a photograph of the applicant taken within thirty days prior to such application and upon the issuance of such license shall be attached thereto.
6. A license issued without cost, under the provisions of this section, shall be personal to the licensee and any assignment or transfer thereof shall be absolutely void. Upon satisfactory proof by affidavit of the loss or destruction of any license issued as herein provided, the county clerk shall issue a duplicate license for the one so lost or destroyed and in which event the word "duplicate" shall be legibly written in ink across the face thereof.
7. A person assigning or transferring, or attempting to assign or transfer any such license or using or attempting to use such license contrary to the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
8. Any provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, any city, village or town may, by local law or ordinance, require a person holding a license issued pursuant to the provisions of this § of the county in which such city, village or town is located, to file a further application with such official of the city, village or town as is designated in such local law or ordinance, for the issuance of a local license and may prescribe the terms and conditions under which such local license may be issued and may prohibit the right to hawk, peddle, vend and sell goods, wares or merchandise or solicit trade upon the streets and highways within any such city, village or town under the provisions of this section unless such local license has been issued.