§ 380-l. Civil liability for willful noncompliance. Any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association whose knowing and willful violation of section three hundred eighty-s of this article resulted in the transmission or provision to a consumer reporting agency of information that would otherwise not have been transmitted or provided, and any consumer reporting agency or user of information who or which willfully and knowingly fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this article with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of: