§ 627-a. Automated external defibrillator requirements. 1. Every health club as defined under paragraph b of subdivision one of § 3000-d of the public health law whose membership is fifty persons or more shall have available on the premises in a manner that provides obvious and ready accessibility to staff, members and guests at least one automated external defibrillator and shall have in attendance, at all times during staffed business hours, at least one individual performing employment or individual acting as an authorized volunteer who holds a valid certification of completion of a course in the study of the operation of AEDs and a valid certification of the completion of a course in the training of cardiopulmonary resuscitation provided by a nationally recognized organization or association.