§ 5-101. Definitions of terms as used in certain sections. 1. As used in sections 5-331, 5-703 and 5-1115, the term "conveyance" includes every instrument, in writing, except a will, by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, assigned or surrendered.
2. As used in sections 5-703, 5-1111 and 5-1115, the terms "estate" and "interest in real property" include every such estate and interest, freehold or chattel, legal or equitable, present or future, vested or contingent.
3. As used in sections 5-321, 5-323, 5-331, 5-703 and 5-1115, the term "real property" is co-extensive in meaning with lands, tenements and hereditaments.
4. As used in section 5-335 of this article, the term "insurer" means any insurance company or other entity which provides for payment or reimbursement of health care expenses, health care services, disability payments, lost wage payments or any other benefits under a policy of insurance or an insurance contract with an individual or group.