§ 2559-a. Transportation. The municipality in which an eligible child resides shall, beginning with the first day of service, provide either directly, by contract, or through reimbursement at a mileage rate authorized by the municipality for the use of a private vehicle or for other reasonable transportation costs, for suitable transportation pursuant to section twenty-five hundred forty-five of this title. All contracts for transportation of such children shall be provided pursuant to the procedures set forth in section two hundred thirty-six of the family court act, using the date on which the child's IFSP is implemented, in lieu of the date the court order was issued; provided, however, that the city of New York shall provide such transportation in accordance with the provisions of chapter one hundred thirty of the laws of nineteen hundred ninety-two, if applicable.