§ 773. Answer. At the time when the petition is to be heard, the owner and any mortgagee or lienor of record, shall answer in writing. If the notice of petition was served at least eight days before the time at which it was noticed to be heard and it so demands, the answer shall be served at least three days before the time the petition is noticed to be heard and any reply shall be served at least one day before such time.