§ 294-a. Recording assignments of rent. 1. An assignment of rent to accrue from tenancies, subtenancies, leases or subleases of real property, irrespective of the term of their duration, in existence at the time of the assignment, made, subscribed and acknowledged or proved, and certified in a manner to entitle a conveyance to be recorded may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of any county in which any of the real property to which the tenancies, subtenancies, leases or subleases relate is situated, and such recording officer shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his said office.
Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
2. Every such assignment not so recorded shall be void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange, or contracts to purchase or acquire by exchange, the same real property, or any portion thereof, or acquires by assignment the rent to accrue therefrom as provided in this section, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignor, his distributees or devisees, and whose conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded.
3. The recording of such assignment shall not be in itself a notice of the assignment to a lessee or tenant, his distributees or devisees, so as to invalidate a payment of rent made by the lessee or tenant, his distributees or devisees, to the assignor or a prior assignee of the rent.