§ 318. Certificate to be recorded. The certificate of the acknowledgment or proof of the execution of an instrument, and the certificate authenticating the signature or seal of the officer so certifying, or both, if required, must be recorded together with the instrument so acknowledged or proved; otherwise neither the record of the instrument nor a transcript thereof can be read in evidence.
Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now