§ 339-cc. Repair or reconstruction. 1. Except as hereinafter provided, damage to or destruction of the building shall be promptly repaired and reconstructed by the board of managers, using the proceeds of insurance, if any, on the building for that purpose, and any deficiency shall constitute common expenses; provided, however, that if three-fourths or more of the building is destroyed or substantially damaged and seventy-five per cent or more of the unit owners do not duly and promptly resolve to proceed with repair or restoration, then and in that event the property or so much thereof as shall remain, shall be subject to an action for partition at the suit of any unit owner or lienor as if owned in common, in which event the net proceeds of sale, together with the net proceeds of insurance policies, if any, shall be considered as one fund and shall be divided among all the unit owners in proportion to their respective common interests, provided, however, that no payment shall be made to a unit owner until there has first been paid off out of his share of such fund all liens on his unit.
Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now