§ 339-v. Contents of by-laws. 1. The by-laws shall provide for at least the following:
Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
* * *
(f) Operation of the property, payment of the common expenses and determination and collection of the common charges.
(g) The manner of designation and removal of persons employed for the operation of the property.
(h) Method of adopting and of amending administrative rules and regulations governing the details of the operation and use of the common elements.
(i) Such restrictions on and requirements respecting the use and maintenance of the units and the use of the common elements, not set forth in the declaration, as are designed to prevent unreasonable interference with the use of their respective units and of the common elements by the several unit owners.
(j) The percentage of the unit owners, but not less than sixty-six and two-thirds per cent in number and common interest except in the case where all units are non-residential, which may at any time modify or amend the by-laws.
2. The by-laws may also provide for the following:
(a) Provisions governing the alienation, conveyance, sale, leasing, purchase, ownership and occupancy of units, provided, however, that the by-laws shall contain no provision restricting the alienation, conveyance, sale, leasing, purchase, ownership and occupancy of units because of race, creed, color or national origin.
(b) Provisions governing the payment, collection and disbursement of funds, including reserves, to provide for major and minor maintenance, repairs, additions, improvements, replacements, working capital, bad debts and unpaid common expenses, depreciation, obsolescence and similar purposes.
(c) The form by which the board of managers, acting on behalf of the unit owners, where authorized by this statute or the declaration, may acquire and hold any unit and lease, mortgage and convey the same.
(d) Any other provisions, not inconsistent with the provisions of this article, relating to the operation of the property.