§ 384-e. Additional pension benefit for members of optional twenty year retirement plan. a. A participating employer which has elected, or which elects, pursuant to section three hundred thirty or three hundred thirty-one of this article, to provide the benefits of the optional twenty year retirement plan for its employees as specified in section three hundred eighty-four-d of this article may elect, pursuant to section three hundred thirty-three of this article, to make contributions for the purpose of providing an additional pension pursuant to this section for members in its employ who are entitled to a pension pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-d of this article.