§ 384-e. Additional pension benefit for members of optional twenty year retirement plan. a. A participating employer which has elected, or which elects, pursuant to section three hundred thirty or three hundred thirty-one of this article, to provide the benefits of the optional twenty year retirement plan for its employees as specified in section three hundred eighty-four-d of this article may elect, pursuant to section three hundred thirty-three of this article, to make contributions for the purpose of providing an additional pension pursuant to this section for members in its employ who are entitled to a pension pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-d of this article.
b. Upon retirement, each such member shall receive, for each year of service in excess of twenty, an additional pension which shall be equal to one-sixtieth of his or her final average salary; a participating employer may elect to provide any service credit earned with a public employer prior to service performed as a police officer or firefighter; provided, however, that the total allowance payable pursuant to this section shall not exceed three-quarters of such member's final average salary.
c. A demand in collective negotiations for the additional pension benefit provided by this section shall not be subject to the provisions of paragraph (b) or (c) of subdivision four of § 209 of the civil service law.