§ 608. Final average salary. a. For members who first become members of a public retirement system of the state before April first, two thousand twelve, a member's final average salary shall be the average wages earned by such a member during any three consecutive years which provide the highest average wage; provided, however, if the wages earned during any year included in the period used to determine final average salary exceeds that of the average of the previous two years by more than ten percent, the amount in excess of ten percent shall be excluded from the computation of final average salary. For members who first become members of the New York state and local employees' retirement system or the New York state teachers' retirement system on or after April first, two thousand twelve, a member's final average salary shall be the average wages earned by such member during any five consecutive years which provide the highest average wage; provided, however, if the wages earned during any year included in the period used to determine final average salary exceeds that of the average of the previous four years by more than ten percent, the amount in excess of ten percent shall be excluded from the computation of final average salary. Where the period used to determine final average salary is the period which immediately precedes the date of retirement, any month or months (not in excess of twelve) which would otherwise be included in computing final average salary but during which the member was on authorized leave of absence at partial pay or without pay shall be excluded from the computation of final average salary and the month or an equal number of months immediately preceding such period shall be substituted in lieu thereof.