§ 284-e. Taxes imposed on qualified reservations. 1. General. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the contrary qualified Indians may purchase motor fuel or Diesel motor fuel for such qualified Indians' own use or consumption exempt from the motor fuel tax or Diesel motor fuel tax on their nations' or tribes' qualified reservations. However, such qualified Indians purchasing motor fuel or Diesel motor fuel off their reservations or on another nation's or tribe's reservation, and non-Indians making motor fuel or Diesel motor fuel purchases on an Indian reservation shall not be exempt from paying the motor fuel tax or Diesel motor fuel tax when purchasing motor fuel or Diesel motor fuel within this state. Accordingly, all motor fuel and Diesel motor fuel sold on an Indian reservation to non-members of the nation or tribe or to non-Indians shall be taxed.
    (b) lands within the state over which an Indian nation or tribe exercises governmental power and that are either (i) held by the Indian nation or tribe subject to restrictions by the United States against alienation, or (ii) held in trust by the United States for the benefit of such Indian nation or tribe;
    (c) lands held by the Shinnecock Tribe or the Poospatuck (Unkechauge) Nation within their respective reservations; or
    (d) any land that falls within paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, and which may be sold and replaced with other land in accordance with an Indian nation's or tribe's land claims settlement agreement with the state of New York, shall nevertheless be deemed to be subject to restriction by the United States against alienation. See N.Y. Tax Law 282
  • Reservation motor fuel seller: means a seller of motor fuel or Diesel motor fuel which is an Indian nation or tribe, one or more members of such tribe, or an entity wholly owned by either or both, which sells motor fuel within the boundaries of a qualified reservation. See N.Y. Tax Law 282
  • Sale: shall include , in addition to its meaning under article twenty-eight of this chapter, the transfer of fuel by a distributor into a motor vehicle or into a receptacle from which fuel is supplied by him or it to his or its own or other motor vehicles. See N.Y. Tax Law 282
(b) In order to ensure an adequate quantity of motor fuel and Diesel motor fuel on Indian reservations which may be purchased by qualified Indians exempt from the motor fuel tax and Diesel motor fuel tax, the department shall provide Indian nations and tribes within this state with Indian tax exemption coupons as set forth in this section. A reservation motor fuel seller shall be able to present such Indian tax exemption coupons to a distributor licensed pursuant to this article in order to purchase motor fuel or Diesel motor fuel exempt from the imposition of the motor fuel tax or Diesel motor fuel tax. Qualified Indians may purchase motor fuel or Diesel motor fuel from a reservation motor fuel seller exempt from the motor fuel tax or Diesel motor fuel tax even though the motor fuel tax or Diesel motor fuel tax on such motor fuel or Diesel motor fuel will have been previously paid or assumed by, or passed through to such distributor.
2. Indian tax exemption coupons. (a) Indian tax exemption coupons shall be provided to the recognized governing body of each Indian nation or tribe to ensure that each Indian nation or tribe can obtain motor fuel and Diesel motor fuel upon which the tax shall not be collected that is for the use or consumption by the nation or tribe or by the members of such nation or tribe. The Indian tax exemption coupons shall be provided to the Indian nations or tribes on a quarterly basis for each of the four quarters beginning with the first day of December, March, June, and September. It is intended that the Indian nations or tribes will retain the amount of Indian tax exemption coupons they will need each quarter to purchase motor fuel and Diesel motor fuel for official nation or tribal use, and will distribute the remaining Indian tax exemption coupons to reservation motor fuel sellers on such nations' or tribes' qualified reservations. Only Indian nations or tribes or reservation motor fuel sellers on their qualified reservations may redeem such Indian tax exemption coupons pursuant to this section.
(b) The amount of Indian tax exemption coupons to be given to the recognized governing body of each Indian nation or tribe shall be based upon the probable demand of the qualified Indians on such nation's or tribe's qualified reservation plus the amount needed for official nation or tribal use.
(i) Probable demand shall be determined by reference to, among other data, the United States average motor fuel and Diesel motor fuel consumption per capita, as compiled for the most recently completed calendar or fiscal year, multiplied by the number of qualified Indians for each such affected Indian nation or tribe.
(ii) In making a determination of probable demand, the department shall take into consideration any evidence submitted by such recognized governing body relating to such probable demand (e.g., a verified record of previous sales to qualified Indians or other statistical evidence) and/or relating to the amount needed for such nation's or tribe's official use.
(c) Each Indian tax exemption coupon shall consist of a retention portion for a distributor's recordkeeping purposes and a redemption portion for a distributor's submission to the department when claiming a refund as set forth in paragraph (a) of subdivision four of this section, and shall contain the following information:
(i) the identity of the Indian nation or tribe to which it is issued;
(ii) the identity and the quantity of the product for which it is issued;
(iii) the date of issuance and the date of expiration; and
(iv) any other information as the commissioner may deem appropriate.
* * *