§ 285-a. Presumption of taxability. 1. No person shall purchase motor fuel in this state, excluding a purchase at retail, unless the taxes imposed by this article have been assumed by a distributor registered under this article in accordance with a certification under subdivision three of this section or paid by such distributor, and, in each of such instances, are passed through to such purchaser. In addition to any other civil and criminal penalties which may apply, any person who purchases motor fuel without having received a certification from the seller in accordance with subdivision three of this section shall be jointly and severally liable to pay the taxes imposed by this article with respect to such motor fuel.