N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 3-414 – Contract of Indorser; Order of Liability
Section 3–414. Contract of Indorser; Order of Liability.
authorization or request. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 3-102
(1) Unless the indorsement otherwise specifies (as by such words as "without recourse") every indorser engages that upon dishonor and any necessary notice of dishonor and protest he will pay the instrument according to its tenor at the time of his indorsement to the holder or to any subsequent indorser who takes it up, even though the indorser who takes it up was not obligated to do so.
(2) Unless they otherwise agree indorsers are liable to one another in the order in which they indorse, which is presumed to be the order in which their signatures appear on the instrument.