North Carolina General Statutes 127A-98. Regulations enforced on active State service
Whenever any portion of the militia is called into active State service to execute the law, secure the safety of persons and property, suppress riots or insurrections, repel invasions or provide disaster relief, the provisions of the Uniform Code of Military Justice of the United States, governing the Armed Forces of the United States, and the regulations prescribed for the Armed Forces of the United States, and the regulations issued thereunder, shall be enforced and regarded as part of this Chapter until this portion of the militia is relieved from the duty. As to offenses committed when the provisions of the Uniform Code of Military Justice of the United States are so enforced, courts-martial shall possess, in addition to the jurisdiction and power of sentence and punishment herein vested in them, all additional jurisdiction and power of sentence and punishment exercisable by like courts under the provisions of the Uniform Code of Military Justice of the United States or regulations or laws governing the Armed Forces of the United States or the customs and usages thereof; but no punishment under the Code that extends to the taking of life shall in any case be inflicted except in case of war, invasion, or insurrection, declared by a proclamation of the Governor to exist and then only after approval by the Governor of the sentence inflicting that punishment. Imprisonment other than in guardhouse shall be executed in county jails or other prisons designated by the Governor for that purpose. (1917, c. 200, s. 45; C.S., s. 6858; 1963, c. 1018, s. 6; 1975, c. 604, s. 2; 2011-195, s. 1(a).)