Oregon Statutes 162.325 – Hindering prosecution
(1) A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony, or with the intent to assist a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony in profiting or benefiting from the commission of the crime, the person:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:| Class | Prison | Fine |
| Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $125,000 |
(a) Harbors or conceals such person; or
(b) Warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension; or
(c) Provides or aids in providing such person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
(d) Prevents or obstructs, by means of force, intimidation or deception, anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person; or
(e) Suppresses by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction physical evidence which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person; or
(f) Aids such person in securing or protecting the proceeds of the crime.
(2) Hindering prosecution is a Class C felony. [1971 c.743 § 207]
[1961 c.649 § 3; repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]
[Amended by 1961 c.649 § 4; repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]