Oregon Statutes 162.325 – Hindering prosecution
(1) A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony, or with the intent to assist a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony in profiting or benefiting from the commission of the crime, the person:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:| Class | Prison | Fine |
| Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $125,000 |