As used in ORS § 317A.100 to 317A.158:
    (a) A public corporation created under a statute of this state and specifically designated as a public corporation. See Oregon Statutes 174.117
  • United States: includes territories, outlying possessions and the District of Columbia. See Oregon Statutes 174.100
* * *
(9)(a) ‘Hedging transaction’ means a hedging transaction as defined in section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code or a transaction accorded hedge accounting treatment under Financial Accounting Standards Board Statement No. 133.
(b) ‘Hedging transaction’ does not include a transaction in which an actual transfer of title of real or tangible property to another entity occurs.
(10) ‘Insurer’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 317.010.
(11) ‘Internal Revenue Code,’ except where the Legislative Assembly has provided otherwise, refers to the laws of the United States or to the Internal Revenue Code as they are amended and in effect on December 31, 2022.
(12) ‘Labor costs’ means total compensation of all employees, not to include compensation paid to any single employee in excess of $500,000.
(13)(a) ‘Motor vehicle fuel or any other product used for the propulsion of motor vehicles’ means:
(A) Motor vehicle fuel as defined in ORS § 319.010; and
(B) Fuel the use of which in a motor vehicle is subject to taxation under ORS § 319.530.
(b) ‘Motor vehicle fuel or any other product used for the propulsion of motor vehicles’ does not mean:
(A) Electricity; or
(B) Electric batteries or any other mechanical or physical component or accessory of a motor vehicle.
(14) ‘Person’ includes individuals, combinations of individuals of any form, receivers, assignees, trustees in bankruptcy, firms, companies, joint-stock companies, business trusts, estates, partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies, associations, joint ventures, clubs, societies, entities organized as for-profit corporations under ORS Chapter 60, C corporations, S corporations, qualified subchapter S subsidiaries, qualified subchapter S trusts, trusts, entities that are disregarded for federal income tax purposes and any other entities.
(15) ‘Retailer’ means a person doing business by selling tangible personal property to a purchaser for a purpose other than:
(a) Resale by the purchaser of the property as tangible personal property in the regular course of business;
(b) Incorporation by the purchaser of the property in the course of regular business as an ingredient or component of real or personal property; or
(c) Consumption by the purchaser of the property in the production for sale of a new article of tangible personal property.
(16) ‘Taxable commercial activity’ means commercial activity sourced to this state under ORS § 317A.128, less any subtraction pursuant to ORS § 317A.119.
(17)(a) ‘Taxpayer’ means any person or unitary group required to register, file or pay tax under ORS § 317A.100 to 317A.158.
(b) ‘Taxpayer’ does not include excluded persons, except to the extent that a tax-exempt entity has unrelated business income as described in the Internal Revenue Code.
(18) ‘Tax year’ means, except as otherwise provided in ORS § 317A.103, a taxpayer’s annual accounting period used for federal income tax purposes under section 441 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(19)(a) ‘Unitary business’ means a business enterprise in which there exists directly or indirectly between the members or parts of the enterprise a sharing or exchange of value as demonstrated by:
(A) Centralized management or a common executive force;
(B) Centralized administrative services or functions resulting in economies of scale; or
(C) Flow of goods, capital resources or services demonstrating functional integration.
(b) ‘Unitary business’ may include a business enterprise the activities of which:
(A) Are in the same general line of business, such as manufacturing, wholesaling or retailing; or
(B) Constitute steps in a vertically integrated process, such as the steps involved in the production of natural resources, which might include exploration, mining, refining and marketing.
(20) ‘Unitary group’ means a group of persons with more than 50 percent common ownership, either direct or indirect, that is engaged in business activities that constitute a unitary business.
(21) ‘Wholesaler’ means a person primarily doing business by merchant distribution of tangible personal property to retailers or to other wholesalers. [2019 c.122 § 58; 2019 c.579 § 50; 2020 s.s.1 c.2 § 1; 2021 c.351 § 21; 2021 c.456 § 26; 2021 c.547 § 20; 2021 c.572 § 3; 2022 c.82 § 5; 2022 c.83 § 26; 2023 c.171 § 26; 2023 c.397 § 1]