As used in ORS § 317A.100 to 317A.158:
    (a) A public corporation created under a statute of this state and specifically designated as a public corporation. See Oregon Statutes 174.117
  • United States: includes territories, outlying possessions and the District of Columbia. See Oregon Statutes 174.100
* * *
(C)(i) If received by an insurer, as reported on the statement of premiums accompanying the annual statement required under ORS § 731.574 to be filed with the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, all gross direct life insurance premiums, gross direct accident and health insurance premiums and gross direct property and casualty insurance premiums; and
(ii) The gross amount of surplus lines premiums received on Oregon home state risks as shown in the report required by ORS § 735.465.
(b) ‘Commercial activity’ does not include:
(A) Interest income except:
(i) Interest on credit sales; or
(ii) Interest income, including service charges, received by financial institutions;
(B) Receipts from the sale, exchange or other disposition of an asset described in section 1221 or 1231 of the Internal Revenue Code, without regard to the length of time the person held the asset;
(C) If received by an insurer, federally reinsured premiums or income from transactions between a reciprocal insurer and its attorney in fact operating under ORS § 731.142;
(D) Receipts from hedging transactions, to the extent that the transactions are entered into primarily to protect a financial position, including transactions intended to manage the risk of exposure to foreign currency fluctuations that affect assets, liabilities, profits, losses, equity or investments in foreign operations, risk of exposure to interest rate fluctuations or risk of commodity price fluctuations;
(E) Proceeds received attributable to the repayment, maturity or redemption of the principal of a loan, bond, mutual fund, certificate of deposit or marketable instrument;
(F) The principal amount received under a repurchase agreement or on account of any transaction properly characterized as a loan to the person;
(G) Contributions received by a trust, plan or other arrangement, any of which is described in section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, or to which title 26, subtitle A, chapter 1, subchapter (D) of the Internal Revenue Code applies;
(H) Compensation, whether current or deferred, and whether in cash or in kind, received or to be received by an employee, a former employee or the employee’s legal successor for services rendered to or for an employer, including reimbursements received by or for an individual for medical or education expenses, health insurance premiums or employee expenses or on account of a dependent care spending account, legal services plan, any cafeteria plan described in section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code or any similar employee reimbursement;
(I) Proceeds received from the issuance of the taxpayer’s own stock, options, warrants, puts or calls, or from the sale of the taxpayer’s treasury stock;
(J) Proceeds received on the account of payments from insurance policies, including crop insurance policies, owned by the taxpayer, except those proceeds received for the loss of commercial activity;
(K) Gifts or charitable contributions received, membership dues received by trade, professional, homeowners’ or condominium associations, payments received for educational courses, meetings or meals, or similar payments to a trade, professional or other similar association, and fundraising receipts received by any person when any excess receipts are donated or used exclusively for charitable purposes;
(L) Damages received as the result of litigation in excess of amounts that, if received without litigation, would be treated as commercial activity;
(M) Property, money and other amounts received or acquired by an agent on behalf of another in excess of the agent’s commission, fee or other remuneration;
(N) Tax refunds from any tax program, other tax benefit recoveries and reimbursements for the tax imposed under ORS § 317A.100 to 317A.158 made by entities that are part of the same unitary group as provided under ORS § 317A.106, and reimbursements made by entities that are not members of a unitary group that are required to be made for economic parity among multiple owners of an entity whose tax obligation under ORS § 317A.100 to 317A.158 is required to be reported and paid entirely by one owner, as provided in ORS § 317A.106;
(O) Pension reversions;
(P) Contributions to capital;
(Q) Receipts from the sale, transfer, exchange or other disposition of motor vehicle fuel or any other product used for the propulsion of motor vehicles;
(R) In the case of receipts from the sale of cigarettes or tobacco products by a wholesale dealer, retail dealer, distributor, manufacturer or seller, an amount equal to the federal and state excise taxes paid by any person on or for such cigarettes or tobacco products under subtitle E of the Internal Revenue Code or ORS Chapter 323;
(S) In the case of receipts from the sale of malt beverages or wine, as defined in ORS § 471.001, cider, as defined in ORS § 471.023 or distilled liquor, as defined in ORS § 471.001, by a person holding a license issued under ORS Chapter 471, an amount equal to the federal and state excise taxes paid by any person on or for such malt beverages, wine or distilled liquor under subtitle E of the Internal Revenue Code or ORS Chapter 471 or 473, and any amount paid to the Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission for sales of distilled spirits by an agent appointed under ORS § 471.750;
(T) In the case of receipts from the sale of marijuana items, as defined in ORS § 475C.009, by a person holding a license issued under ORS § 475C.005 to 475C.525, an amount equal to the federal and state excise taxes paid by any person on or for such marijuana items under subtitle E of the Internal Revenue Code or ORS § 475C.670 to 475C.734 and any local retail taxes authorized under ORS § 475C.453;
(U) Local taxes collected by a restaurant or other food establishment on sales of meals, prepared food or beverages;
(V) Tips or gratuities collected by a restaurant or other food establishment and passed on to employees;
* * *