Rhode Island General Laws 12-19.3-1. Legislative purpose
In order that the sentences imposed upon convicted criminals by the courts of this state do justice to the victim, the offender, and the community, a system of sentencing standards is enacted. Those standards are intended to create a sentencing process which will allow for judicial consideration of mitigating and aggravating circumstances unique to the particular defendant and crime, while providing the structure necessary to impose consistent sentences upon similar offenders convicted of like crimes.
History of Section.
P.L. 1992, ch. 412, § 1.