Rhode Island General Laws 12-19.3-4. Review of sentence
Within twenty (20) days of the imposition of a sentence which is outside the presumptive sentencing range for the offense, the attorney general, if the court imposes a less severe sentence, or the defendant, if the court imposes a more severe sentence, may appeal the sentence to the supreme court in accordance with procedures to be established by the supreme court.
History of Section.
P.L. 1992, ch. 412, § 1.