Rhode Island General Laws 28-9-16. Prerequisites to enforceability of award
To entitle the award to be enforced, as prescribed in this chapter, it must be in writing; within the time limited in the submission or contract, if any; subscribed by the arbitrator or arbitrators making it; and either filed in the office of the clerk of the court having jurisdiction as provided in § 28-9-14 or delivered to one of the parties or his or her attorney.
History of Section.
P.L. 1955, ch. 3517, § 13; G.L. 1956, § 28-9-16.