Rhode Island General Laws 33-9-7. Continuation of decedent’s business
Executors and administrators may be authorized by the probate court before which the estate is in settlement to work up and complete any stock and materials in an unfinished state, or to continue any business of the decedent so far as may be expedient for the prudent winding up of the business, if the court shall find that it will be for the interest of the estate.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 849; G.L. 1909, ch. 312, § 35; G.L. 1923, ch. 363, § 35; G.L. 1938, ch. 575, § 33; G.L. 1956, § 33-9-7.