Rhode Island General Laws 34-36-38. Applicability of local ordinance, regulation, and building codes
A zoning, subdivision, building code, or other real estate use ordinance, regulation, or any other municipal ordinance, rule or regulation may not prohibit the condominium form of ownership or impose any requirement upon a condominium which would not be imposed upon a physically identical development under a different form of ownership or otherwise regulate the creation, governance or existence of the condominium form of ownership, provided, however, that no provision of this section shall invalidate or modify any provision of any zoning, subdivision, building code, or other real estate use law, ordinance, or regulation.
History of Section.
P.L. 1981, ch. 242, § 1.