Rhode Island General Laws 39-15-12. Liability of landowner for water charges – Lien
The owner of any house, building, tenement, or estate shall be liable for the payment of the price or rent or rates fixed by any town, city, or incorporated fire district or water district for the use of water furnished by such town, city, fire district, or water district to the owner or occupant of the house, building, tenement, or estate; and the price, rent, or rates shall be a lien upon the house, building, tenement, and estate in the same way and manner as taxes assessed on real estate are liens, and, if not paid as required by the town, city, fire district, or water district, shall be collected in the same manner that taxes assessed on real estate are by law collected; provided, however, that the city of Cranston or any agency thereof may charge interest on delinquent payments at a rate of not more than twelve percent (12%) per annum; provided, however, that the city of Woonsocket or any agency thereof may charge interest on delinquent payments at a rate of not more than eighteen percent (18%) per annum.
History of Section.
P.L. 1909, ch. 428, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 301, § 31; G.L. 1938, ch. 449, § 1; P.L. 1940, ch. 949, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 39-15-12; P.L. 1982, ch. 143, § 1; P.L. 1982, ch. 343, § 1.